हमारे WhatsApp Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

हमारे Telegram Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions

इस आर्टिकल में Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions कराया गया है। जो की आपके बोर्ड परीक्षा के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न हैं।

देखें इस पोस्ट में क्या-क्या है -

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions

बिहार बोर्ड क्लास 12 स्टोरी ऑफ इंग्लिश सोलुशन (Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions) कराया गया है। इस चैप्टर के सारे Objective और Subjective प्रश्न बोर्ड परीक्षा के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए दिये गये प्रश्नों का अध्ययन ध्यान पूर्वक करें।

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions का वीडियो भी दिया गया है, जिसे आप सभी हर हाल में देखें। क्यूंकि वीडियो में सम्पूर्ण हिंदी अर्थ के साथ पढ़ाया गया है। अंग्रेजी के टॉपर हॉट्स नोट्स लेने के लिए सम्पर्क करें – 8920713254

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Objective Question Answer

Story of English

[1] ….. is a window to the world

(A) hindi

(B) Urdu

(C) Chinese

(D) English

Answer:- D

[2] …… has the largest number of native speakers

(A) English

(B) Chinese

(C) Urdu

(D) Tamil

Answer:- B

[3] ….. was a dominant influence on middle engEnglish

(A) latin

(B). Sanskrit

(C) Greek

(D) none of these

Answer: A

[4] The literature of the Anglo sexons is of….. types

(A) political

(B) religion

(C) comedy

(D) sentimental

Answer:- B

[5] The history of English began with the coming of the….. from Europe of mainland Britain

(A) Anglo sexons

(B) French tribes

(C) Indian Tribes

(D) American tribes

Answer:- A

[6] one who writes a drama is called….

(A) essayist

(B) novelist

(C) comedian

(D) playwright

Answer:- D

[7] who is considered the greatest English dramatist

(A) Geoffrey Chaucer

(B) Wycliffe

(C) William langland

(D) Shakespeare

Answer:- D

[8] what has enriched the vocabulary of English

(A) giving

(B) borrowing

(C) withdrawing

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[9] which is the first Indian novel in English

(A) rajmohans wife

(B) raja harishchandra

(C) Mahabharata

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[10] English language is….. than Sanskrit and Persian

(A) older

(B) younger

(C) classical

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions Vvi MCQ Video 

[11] The great vowel shift took place during

(A) modern English

(B) middle English

(C) old English

(D) British English

Answer:- B

[12] now varieties of English that have emerged in different parts of the World is called

(A) second language

(B) new English

(C) American English

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[13] which of the following languages is the youngest

(A) Sanskrit

(B) Greek

(C) Latin

(D) English

Answer:- D

[14] ….. is the synonym of drama

(A) acting

(B) dialogue

(C) stage

(D) play

Answer:- D

[15] renaissance generated a new spirit of….

(A) enquiry

(B) introspection

(C) superstition

(D) morality

Answer:- B

[16] in the 18th century….. published a dictionary of the English language

(A) Alexander pope

(B) Samuel Johnson

(C) Joseph Priestley

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[17] Charles Dickens was a novelist of the….

(A) eighteenth

(B) nineteenth

(C) twentieth

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[18] The Anglo sexons were….. people

(A) Persian

(B) Germanic

(C) Greek

(D) Latin

Answer:- B

[19] English developed into a single standard….

(A) Queen’s English

(B) king’s English

(C) prince’s English

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[20] langland is a well known writer of….. English literature

(A) post modern

(B) old

(C) modern

(D) middle

Answer:- D

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions
Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Solutions

[21] standard British English speech came to be known as

(A) second language (SL)

(B) new English (NE

(C) American English (AE)

(D) received pronunciation (RP)

Answer:- D

[22] English belongs to the ancient…… family of language

(A) American Indian

(B) indo European

(C) Indian Australian

(D) indo Pakistani

Answer:- B

[23] The Anglo sexons invaded England in the

(A) fifth century

(B) sixth century

(C) seventh century

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[24] The latest period in the growth and development of the English language may be called the era of

(A) ancient Englishes

(B) old Englishes

(C) middle Englishes

(D) new Englishes

Answer:- D

[25] who were called together the Anglo sexons

(A) angles

(B) saxons

(C) jutes

(D) all of these

Answer:- D

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English MCQ Video 

[26] The romantic revival is associated with

(A) john Donne

(B) Alexander pope

(C) William Wordsworth

(D) john Milton

Answer:- C

[27] old English covers

(A) AD 449- AD 1066

(B) AD 1067- AD 1099

(C) AD 1100- AD 1149

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[28] middle English covers

(A) AD 449- AD 1066

(B) AD 1150- AD 1500

(C) AD 1067- AD 1099

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[29] English used since AD 1500 till now is called….. English

(A) old

(B) middle

(C) modern

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[30] The history of English language is just about…. Years

(A) fifteen hundred

(B) sixteen hundred

(C) seventeen hundred

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[31] bankim Chandra wrote raj Mohan’s wife the first Indian novel in English in

(A) 1857

(B) 1914

(C) 1864

(D) 1847

Answer:- B

[32] in the old English period the two major influences were

(A) latin and French

(B) Latin and Scandinavian

(C) latin and Indian

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Pdf Download 

[33] The gold period of old English literature was the era of

(A) king Alfred

(B) king Richard ll

(C) queen elizabeth

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[34] The year AD 1066 is taken to be the end of the….. period

(A) middle English

(B) old English

(C) modern English

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[35] about….. Christianity began to spread in England

(A) AD 400

(B) AD 500

(C) AD 600

(D) AD 700

Answer:- C

[36] the first phase of middle English literature covers the period

(A) AD 950- AD 1350

(B) AD 1050- AD 1215

(C) AD 1250- AD 1350

(D) AD 1250- AD 1350

Answer:- D

[37] The second phase of middle English literature covers the period

(A) AD 950- AD 1350

(B) AD 1050- AD 1350

(C) AD 1150- AD 1350

(D) AD 1250- AD 1350

Answer:- D

[38] Chaucer gower langland and wyclif are important writers of the…. Period

(A) old English

(B) middle English

(C) modern English

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[39] modern English begins from

(A) AD 1300

(B) AD 1400

(C) AD 1500

(D) AD 1600

Answer:- C

[40] The name augustan was given to the early…. Century

(A) 17th

(B) 18th

(C) 19th

(D) 20th

Answer:- B

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Notes Pdf Download 

[41] …. Was also known as the Augustan age

(A) 16th century

(B) 17th century

(C) 18th century

(D) 19th century

Answer:- C

[42] The British grammar was written by J. Buchanan in

(A) 1760

(B) 1762

(C) 1764

(D) 1766

Answer:- B

[43] The English from 15th century till now is called English

(A) old

(B). middle

(C) modern

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[44] The writing system in old English used the….. alphabet

(A) runic

(B) kentis

(C) Celtic

(D) Saxon

Answer:- A

[45] The great vowel shift brought about a series of changes in the…. Of the English long vowels

(A) spelling

(B) pronunciation

(C)oral

(D) written

Answer:- B

[46] The printing technology was introduced in England in the year

(A) 1066

(B) 1857

(C) 1476

(D) 1605

Answer:- C

[47] English is a

(A) window to be World

(B) hindrance In progress

(C) blessing in disguise

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[48] The…. Had far reaching effects on the English language

(A) renaissance

(B) agriculture

(C) education

(D) industry

Answer:- A

[49] English is used as a foreign language in

(A) India

(B) Africa

(C) china

(D) new zealand

Answer:- C

[50] American English differs from British English in the sphare of

(A) spelling

(B) vocabulary

(C) grammar

(D) all the three

Answer:- D

[51] about…. Years ago latin was a world langauge

(A) 600

(B) 700

(C) 800

(D) 900

Answer:- C

[52] in the last few decades of the …. Century the English language has been repid changes

(A) 17th

(B) 18th

(C) 19th

(D) 20th

Answer:- D

[53] during the….. century an intellectual movement swept in Europe

(A) 14th

(B) 15th

(C) 16th

(D) 17th

Answer:- B

[54] in his poetic words Chaucer did not use….

(A) the old English

(B) the middle English

(C) the modern English

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[55] the Canterbury tales was written by

(A) langland

(B) Chaucer

(C) Yeats

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[56] paradise regained was written by

(A) Shakespeare

(B) keats

(C) Milton

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[57] paradise lost was written by

(A) Milton

(B) Spenser

(C) Dickens

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[58] The rope of the lock was written by

(A) Shelly

(B) Alexander pope

(C) Keats

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[59] hydibras was written by

(A) Dryden

(B) Vaughan

(C) butler

(D) butler

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[60] mac flecknoe was written by

(A) Dryden

(B) John Donne

(C) George Herbert

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[61] faiery Queene was written by

(A) Tennyson

(B) Spenser

(C) Arnold

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[62] Dr faustus was written by

(A) Shakespeare

(B) Keats

(C) Christopher Marlowe

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[63] Edward -ll was written by

(A) marlowe

(B) Spenser

(C) Milton

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[64] Venus and adonis was written by

(A) Keats

(B) Shakespeare

(C) Milton

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[65] Wordsworth was a

(A) novelist

(B) dramatist

(C) poet

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[66] Hamlet is a

(A) tragedy

(B) comedy

(C) farce

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[67] king lear is a

(A) comedy

(B) tragedy

(C) poetry

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[68] piers the plowman is written by

(A) Spenser

(B) Milton

(C) langland

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[69] Othello Hamlet Julius Caesar Macbeth and king lear were written by

(A) langland

(B) Marlowe

(C) Shakespeare

(D) Spenser

Answer:- C

[70] vision of judgement was written by

(A) Shelly

(B) john Donne

(C) lord Byron

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[71] revolt of Islam was written by

(A) lord Byron

(B) Shelly

(C) john Donne

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[72] The soldier gipsy has been written by

(A) Matthew Arnold

(B) WB Yeats

(C) Robert bridges

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[73] sohrab and Rustam has been written by

(A) WB Yeats

(B) Robert bridge

(C) Matthew Arnold

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[74] The gitanjali has been written by

(A) sarojini Naidu

(B) rabindranath tagore

(C) aurobindo Ghosh

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[75] The Savitri has been written by

(A) aurobindo Ghosh

(B). sarojini Naidu

(C) rabindranath tagore

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[76] The word drama comes from a…. Word

(A) Latin

(B) Greek

(C) American

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[77] The language of old English looks different because of its

(A) spelling and vocabulary

(B) oral language

(C) writing skills

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[78] today….. English is recognized as a world language

(A) American

(B) French

(C) latin

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[79] new varieties of English emerged after the colonies of British Empire acquired

(A) power

(B) freedom

(C) joy

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[80] morality plays developed in

(A) ancient ages

(B) middle ages

(C) modern ages

(D) none of these

Answer:- B 

[81] The first English tragedy was

(A) Dr faustus

(B) gorboduc

(C) king lear

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[82] Othello is a

(A) comedy

(B) tragedy

(C) Nobel

(D) story

Answer:- B

[83] murder in the cathedral was written by

(A) TS Eliot

(B) Shakespeare

(C) Marlowe

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[84] ….. is called the father of the modern novel

(A) Richardson

(B) fielding

(C) Johnson

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[85] Pamela was written by

(A) defoe

(B) Richardson

(C) jane austene

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[86] Pride and prejudice was written by

(A) goldsmith

(B) jane austene

(C) fielding

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[87] David Copperfield was written by

(A) fielding

(B) Eliot

(C) Dickens

(D) none of these

Answer – C

[88] Pickwick papers was written by

(A) scott

(B) Dickens

(C) Thackeray

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[89] coolie was written by

(A) kiran Desai

(B) Anita Desai

(C) raja rao

(D) mulk raj Anand

Answer:- D

[90] serpent and the rope was written by

(A) mulk raj Anand

(B) Kamala das

(C)raja rao

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[91] untouchable was written by

(A) mulk raj Anand

(B) Anita Desai

(C) raja rao

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[92] the god of small things is written by

(A) Anita Desai

(B) Kamala das

(C) joru dutt

(D) arundhati roy

Answer:- D

[93] train to Pakistan is written by

(A) Manohar malgaonkar

(B) khushwant Singh

(C) Anita Desai

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[94] A bent in the Ganges is written by

(A) khushwant Singh

(B) Anita Desai

(C) Manohar malgaonkar

(D) joru dutt

Answer:- C

[95] arms and the man is written by

(A) Shakespeare

(B) GB Shaw

(C) TS Eliot

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[96] who wrote huckleberry finn

(A) Herman Melville

(B) Henry James

(C) mark Twain

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[97] goldsmith and Sheridan made contribution to the

(A) novel

(B) poetry

(C) English stage

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[98] wole soyinka is a…. Poet

(A) Nigerian

(B) American

(C) Indian

(D) British

Answer:- A

[99] The old English period is characterised by

(A) vocabulary

(B) mood

(C) gender

(D) inflections

Answer:- D

[100] A major linguistic change in English is

(A) The great vowel shift

(B) received pronunciation

(C) langauge Change

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[101] The 18th century is known as the

(A) cavalier age

(B) jacobean age

(C) Augustan age

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[102] Oliver goldsmith emphasized on the purity of

(A) city life

(B) Village life

(C) town life

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[103] who wrote A passage to India

(A) em Forster

(B) WB Yeats

(C) TS Eliot

(D) DH Lawrence

Answer:- A

[104] Today it is impossible to think and imagine a world without the

(A) old methods of agriculture

(B) printing machine

(C) Bullock carts

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[105] spelling color is used in

(A) Indian English

(B) French

(C) British English

(D) American English

Answer:- D

[106] who wrote endymion

(A) William Wordsworth

(B) john Keats

(C pb Shelley

(D) St Coleridge

Answer:- B

[107] The texts of which are difficult to read and understand

(A) middle English

(B) old English

(C) modern English

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

Bihar Board Class 12th Story Of English Subjective Question Answer

Very Coming Soon…..

Bseb Career, Indian Career

Share This:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!