हमारे WhatsApp Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

हमारे Telegram Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution 

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section – इस आर्टिकल के माध्यम से बिहार बोर्ड कक्षा 12वीं अंग्रेजी अध्याय 8 (Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8) के सारे Objective और Subjective प्रश्नों का Solution कराया गया हैं। इसलिए इस आर्टिकल में दिये गये प्रश्नों का अध्ययन आप सभी ध्यान पूर्वक करें, एवं दोस्तों के साथ आर्टिकल को शेयर भी करें।

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section – आर्टिकल के अंत में हमारे सोशल मीडिया हैंडल का लिंक दिया गया है, जहां से आप सभी हमारे साथ जुड़ सकते हैं।

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Objective Question Answer

Chapter Name – How free is the press. English

[1] The news in the newspaper is generally

(A) to the point

(B) somewhat changed

(C) completely changed

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[2] decent journalist and responsible editors are not pleased with present affairs

(A) true

(B) not true

(C) cannot be said

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[3] the press enjoys the –

(A) boldness of public

(B) the helplessness of the public

(C) idleness of the public

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[4] The editorial policy of a popular daily is controlled by

(A) two chief factory

(B) three chief factory

(C) four chief factory

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[5] no widely circulated newspaper dares support a public policy due to vested interest of

(A).the government

(B) editor

(C) reporter

(D) advertiser’s

Answer:- D

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Objective Question Answer

[6] A big circulation spells bankruptcy if the paper has to depend on

(A) the sales

(B) advertiser’s

(C) salers

(D) none of these

Answer:- A

[7] The policy of a newspaper is largely determined by

(A) the Government

(B) the public

(C) the proprietor

(D) none of these

Answer:- C

[8] The outher has given the forms of misrepresentation they are

(A) five

(B) four

(C) seven

(D) six

Answer:- D

[9] Dorothy L Sayers was born in

(A) 1863

(B) 1973

(C) 1883

(D) 1893

Answer:- D

[10] she died in

(A) 1967

(B) 1957

(C) 1977

(D) 1987

Answer:- B

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section
Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8

[11] advertiser’s contribute to the….. of the newspaper

(A) material

(B) news

(C) revenue

(D) gossip

Answer:- C

[12] in democracy the freedom of press is

(A) not necessary

(B) necessary

(C) dangerous

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[13] freedom of press is restricted during

(A) peace

(B) war

(C) epidemic

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[14] The State is the

(A) master of the people

(B) servant of the people

(C) exploiter of the people

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[15] The heaviest restriction upon the freedom of public opinion is

(A) official

(B) unofficial

(C) both

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Important Objective Question 

[16] how free is the press is written by

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Dorothy L Sayers

(C) Dr Zakir Hussain

(D) manohar malgaonkar

Answer:- B

[17] dorathy L Sayers has been written the lesson

(A) I have a dream

(B) how free is the press

(C) The earth

(D).A pinch of snuff

Answer:- B

[18] censorship is imposed during

(A) election

(B) emergency

(C) peaceful time

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[19] ……. Are careful not to antagonize the press

(A) doctor’s

(B) traders

(C) teachers

(D) politicians

Answer:- D

[20] every….. lives in a perpetual precarious balance

(A) man

(B) book

(C) newspaper

(D) store

Answer:- C

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Notes Pdf Download 

[21] free people must see to it that when peace comes….. is restored

(A) sanity

(B) relationship

(C) Full freedom

(D) press

Answer:- C

[22] the first chief source of a newspaper s revenue is……

(A) donation

(B) debt

(C) grant by the government

(D) advertisement

Answer:- D

[23] the…… press is under ordinary conditions singularly free

(A) European

(B) British

(C) Indian

(D) Chinese

Answer:- B

[24] The second chief source of a newspapers revenue is –

(A) debt

(B) donation

(C) the wealth of power

(D) grant by the government

Answer:- C

[25] the….. can make or break reputation

(A) teacher

(B) press

(C) man

(D) none of these

Answer:- B

[26] The editorial policy of a popular daily is controlled by….. chief factors

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four

Answer:- B

[27] when we speak of the freedom of the press we usually mean freedom in a…. Sence

(A) broad

(B) legal

(C) technical

(D) social

Answer:- C

[28] when is censorship imposed in press on a country like Britain

(A) during flood

(B) during emergency

(C) during election

(D) during disasters

Answer – D 

Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 7 Subjective Question Answer

Very Comming Soon….

Bseb Career, Indian Career

1 thought on “Bihar Board Class 12th English Chapter 8 Solution : Prose Section”

  1. Pingback: Bihar Board 10th Registration Card & Exam Form Download 2024 - बिहार बोर्ड मैट्रिक का रजिस्ट्रेशन कार्ड हुआ जारी यहाँ से करें डाउनलोड

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *